Program

Preliminary Program:

Sunday May 22

14:00-15:15 Registration open

15:15 Opening
15:20-15:55 Tom Kunkel (NIH, USA) “Eukaryotic DNA Replication Fidelity by the B-Family DNA Polymerases”
15:55-16:10 talk selected from abstracts
16:10-16:25 talk selected from abstracts
16:25-16:40 talk selected from abstracts

16:40-17:10 Coffee/tea break

17:10-17:35 Luis Blanco (University of Madrid, ES) “The mechanism of DNA primer synthesis by human PrimPol”
17:35-18:00 Julian Sale (MRC Cambridge, UK) “TBA”
18:00-18:15 talk selected from abstracts
18:15-18:30 talk selected from abstracts
18:30-18:45 talk selected from abstracts

19:00 Dinner at the Wenner-Gren Center

Monday May 23

09:10-09:35 William Copeland (NIEHS, USA) “New insights into mitochondrial DNA replication”
09:35-09:50 talk selected from abstracts
09:50-10:05 talk selected from abstracts
10:05-10:30 talk selected from abstracts

10:30-11:10 Coffee/tea break

11:10-11:35 Maria Falkenberg (Gothenburg University, SW) “TBA”
11:35-11:50 talk selected from abstracts
11:50-12:05 talk selected from abstracts
12:05-12:20 talk selected from abstracts

12:20-13:50 Lunch

13:50-14:15 Polina Shcherbakova (University of Nebraska, USA) “DNA polymerase ε variants in cancers: new insights into the mechanisms of pathogenicity”
14:15-14:40 Zac Pursell (Tulane University, USA) “Insights Into Polymerase-Mediated Mutagenesis and Tumorigenesis From Mouse Models, Cell Culture and Human Patients”
14:40-14:55 talk selected from abstracts
14:55-15:10 talk selected from abstracts

15:30   Excursion (guided tour Vasa Museum)

18:00 Dinner at Vasa Museum

Tuesday May 24

09:30-09:55 Meindert Lamers (Leiden University, Medical Center, NL) “A four-point molecular hand-off during Okazaki fragment maturation in E. coli
09:55-10:10 talk selected from abstracts
10:10-10:25 talk selected from abstracts
10:25-10:40 talk selected from abstracts

10:40-11:10 Coffee/tea break

11:10-11:35 Wolf-Dietrich Heyer (University of California, USA) “BRCA2 and RAD52 inhibit DNA Polymerase q to enforce DSB repair pathway choice”
11:40-11:55 talk selected from abstracts
11:55-12:10 talk selected from abstracts
12:10-12:25 talk selected from abstracts

12:25-13:50 Lunch     

13:50-14:15 Peter Burgers (Washington University St Louis, USA) “TBA”
14:15-14:30 talk selected from abstracts
14:30-14:45 talk selected from abstracts
14:45-15:00 talk selected from abstracts

15:00-18:30 Poster viewing

18:30 Dinner at the Wenner-Gren Center

Wednesday May 25

09:15-09:50 John Diffley (Francis Crick Institue, UK) “Understanding Eukaryotic Chromosome Replication through Biochemical Reconstitution”
09:50-10:05 talk selected from abstracts
10:05-10:20 talk selected from abstracts
10:20-10:35 talk selected from abstracts

10:35-11:15 Coffee/tea break

11:15-11:40 Rick Wood (University of Texas, USA) “DNA end-processing by pol theta”
11:40-12:05 Marcel Tijsterman (Leiden University, NL) “Polymerase theta-mediated end joining biology”
12:05-12:20 talk selected from abstracts
12:20-12:35 talk selected from abstracts

12:35-14:15 Lunch

14:15-14:40 Joanne Sweasy (Yale School of Medicine, USA) “TBA”
14:40-14:55 talk selected from abstracts
14:55-15:10 talk selected from abstracts
15:10-15:25 talk selected from abstracts

15:25-16:05 Coffee/tea break

16:05-16:30 Pat Foster (Indiana University Bloomington, USA) “Insights into the fidelity of DNA replication gained from mutation accumulation studies in Escherichia coli
16:30-16:45 talk selected from abstracts
16:45-17:00 talk selected from abstracts
17:00-17:15 talk selected from abstracts
17:15-17:30 Erik Johansson and Sjoerd Wanrooij “On the 7th DNA Polymerases Meeting” and closure 

18:00 Dinner at the Wenner-Gren Center

Thursday May 26

Departure